h1

We’re gonna sub Kaibutsu Oujo OVA

July 16, 2010

Yep, you heard us, we’re gonna sub the OVA this year! Click HERE for the PV. If you’ve seen the TV series a few years back, this OVA is not a continuation of the original, the OVA is a remake of the original TV series and the biggest change is the addition of blood and more violence. The TV series was campy and substituted blood for blue flame or something like that. The OVA will follow its manga roots and that’s a good thing. =)

When is the OVA? Well, you’re not gonna believe this… It will be on… brace for it… on December 9! *cue in Swiper the Fox* “Awwww, man!” Yeah, that long. Why are we announcing this in advance? I thought it’s going to be on August 12, got excited, made this post, and then our translator barged in and confirmed I got the release date wrong. =(

– SHiN

Advertisements

11 comments

  1. Blood? Periods?


  2. Violence? *coughs coughs*


  3. no continue k-on, dont get sidetracked


  4. WHERE’S WORKING!! YOU TRIPFAG


  5. Why are you using a picture of the TV series instead of the OVA? Also, TV series voice cast >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> OVA voice cast.


  6. @iguchiyuka:

    But… Flandre’s VA is one you like! 😀


  7. I am really disappointed. First a remake (I was hoping to see more because I really liked the series) and now the voice cast are totally changed.

    I will pretend like I know nothing about this one 😦


  8. nice to know there’s gonna be a remake, the tv show was really crappy. but man you really got me excited and then telling us it’s in december, damn it!!


  9. LIKE THIS, i like kaibutsu oujo manga so much,
    tv series, it’s bad, but funny
    now i will waiting for this ova 😀
    shin-gx, 5 star for you 🙂


  10. thanks in advance for this! this is one of my favorite manga ;_;


  11. thanks so much
    i am so buying this someday too!!!
    its so awesome
    blood/ gore yes!



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: